Home > Nepal Visa Information

If you are wondering about how to obtain Nepal visa, then the easiest way to obtain it is at the Tribhuwan International Airport upon your arrival in Nepal or else at the immigration entry point if you are entering through the border of India or Tibet.

Types of Tourist Visas in Nepal

Foreign travelers in Nepal can get the following tourist visas:

  • 15-days multiple entry visa – US $25
  • 30-days multiple entry visa – US $40
  • 90-days multiple entry visa – US $100

Visas for 15 and 30 days are only for single entry. To change 15-day or 30-day single entry visas into multiple entry visas, foreigners must pay and additional $20 fee. The 90-day visas include multiple entry status. Foreigners who are in Nepal on a tourist visa are not allowed to stay more than 150 days in a visa year (January-December). Visa fees are not charged for children under 10.

Visas must be paid in cash. In Tribhuvan International Airport, Nepal’s main international airport, foreigners can pay visa fees in major currencies (EU, USD, GBP) or in Nepalese Rupees. There is an ATM inside the customs and immigration section of Tribhuvan International Airport as well as a money exchange counter. At land borders visa fee payments are usually expected in USD.

What do you need to obtain Nepal visa?

If you are thinking of taking visa at the airport or immigration entry point, following are your requirements:

  • A valid passport (The passport should have validity of at least six months)
  • You should fill the application form for visa available at airport or immigration entry points.
  • Two passport size photos
  • Visa fees which should be paid in cash.

Overstaying Tourist Visas in Nepal

Overstaying a tourist visa can be a serious problem, so it’s best to deal with it as soon as possible. Foreigners who overstay their tourist visa less than 30 days are charged a penalty fine of US $3/day as well as an additional extension fee of $2/day. These fees must be paid the Department of Immigration office in Kathmandu, not at Tribhuvan International Airport.

The best way for foreign travelers to avoid this problem however is simply to not overstay their visa. The fines mentioned above, heavier fines if the tourist overstayed beyond 30 days, and arrest are possible consequences.

Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •